Here are some of the bird species we have documented and identified so far on the island. If you click on the picture you can learn all about them and why they are important to the islands ecosystem and us.
Crested serpent eagle (Spilornis cheela) IUCN REDLIST: Least Concern
Crested serpent eagles are resident birds to Asia and get their name from the long feather that run down the back of their head. They feed primarily of lizards and snakes and are generally seen flying over dense vegetation in search of a high perch where they can sit and wait for prey to appear from the forest.
White bellied sea eagle ( Haliaeetus leucogaster) IUCN REDLIST: Least Concern
The white bellied sea eagle is easily distinguished from other raptors with their white head, breasts and parts of their under-wings contrasting against the black feathers at the edge of the wings. This species is diurnal (active in the day) and feeds on fish and aquatic invertebrates. They migrate vast distances and live together in pairs faithfully until one dies and a new partnership will be made.
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) IUCN REDLIST: Least Concern
Ospreys are large migratory raptors that almost inclusively feed on fish. They hunt during the day near marine and aquatic water sources and have developed many special adaptations facilitating their piscivorous lifestyle; reversible outer toes, sharp spikes on the underside of the toes, closable nostrils to keep out water during dives, backwards-facing scales on the talons which act as barbs to help hold its catch and dense plumage which is oily and prevents its feathers from getting waterlogged.
Barn Owl (Tyto alba) IUCN REDLIST: Least Concern
Barn owls are the most widely distributed species of owl, and one of the most widespread of all birds. Their ability to adapt to different environments has allowed this species to dominate in many different habitats. Endangered in some countries due to habitat loss and hunting this species can become favoured for nest box projects to increase their populations.
Passerines & songbirds
Scarlet-backed flowerpecker (Dicaeum cruentatum)
The Scarlet backed flowerpecker is a commonly seen species throughout Asia. These beautiful creatures build tear drop shaped nests lined with a soft padding where they can support up to 3 chicks. The are usually seen feeding on figs** so their presence indicates such plants are living within the jungle but will also feed on other berries found in the area. These smart birds have learnt to squeeze berries to access the soft meat inside to gain instant energy.
**Fig trees are a huge food source for a wide range of species from birds to insects to mammals because of their ability to produce fruit all year round**
Asian fairy bluebird (Irena puella) IUCN REDLIST: Least Concern
The Asian fairy bluebird is a medium sized passerine bird that resides in tropical forests around Asia. They are usually seen in small groups or pairs feeding on fruit, nectar and some insect species, fcailitating population regulation along with pollination and seed dispersal. The females are a petrol black colour and the species are distinguished by their red eyes.
Stripe throated bulbul (Pycnonotus finlaysoni) IUCN REDLIST: Least Concern
Striped throated bulbuls are resident songbirds commonly found in pairs or small groups in trees feeding on fruit and berries. Their yellow pattern around their neck distinguishes them from other bulbuls. They reside in forest along the edge and their diet benefits seed dispersal and plant diversity.
White rump shama (Copsychus malabaricus) IUCN REDLIST: Least Concern
The white rump shama is a commonly seen bird in the forest usually perching on low branches searching for insects running along the forest floor. This species was one of the first to be vocally recorded and was very popular in the pet trade. The females colouration is less striking than the males but you can always see then flying through the forest or calling to each other.
Brown throated sunbird (Anthreptes malacensis) IUCN REDLIST: Least Concern
The Brown throated sunbird is nectar feeding species so they provide an important role in plant diversity. As they feed, pollen attaches to them but their range is much larger than that of insects so they can pollinate plants further afield and provide a wider gene pool. The wider the gene pool the higher the plants ability to deal with change. They also feed on fruits and berries whilst juvenile feed primarily of insects.
Eye-browed thrush (Turdus obscurus) IUCN REDLIST: Least Concern
The eye-browed thrush is a small omnivorous bird feeding on a wide range of insects, worms and berries improving plant diversity and regulating insect population. This species is migratory from Siberia during winter to Asia for breeding and warmer climates.
Common myna (Acridotheres tristis) IUCN REDLIST: Least Concern
The common myna is not a true native bird to Cambodia and is declared a highly invasive species as it feeds on the eggs of other native species and its adaptability to new urban habitats. It feeds on insects, arachnids, crustaceans, reptiles, small mammals, seeds, grain, fruits and discarded waste from human habitation. This behaviour is beneficial to the ecosystem but the increased growth is impacting other species populations.
Common flameback woodpecker (Dinopium javanense) IUCN REDLIST: Least Concern
The common flameback woodpecker is a large species that resides in moist open forest and deciduous woodlands, mangroves and scrub. They feed on various insects and their larvae but also on seeds, berries and fruit on all levels of the forests. They can be found in pairs or even with other species of the same family.
Oriental Pied Hornbill (Anthracoceros albirostris) IUCN REDLIST: Least Concern
The oriental pied hornbill is one of the most common and smallest of the Asian hornbill. They are commonly seen in the mornings at sunrise out by the beach perching in trees. They diet on fruit, insects and small reptiles. When they breed the male builds a mud and saliva wall over the entrance to the nest leaving only a thin slit where he will feed the female while she incubates the eggs.
The great hornbill is a larger species of hornbill and near threatened due to the loss of their habitat through development. They are mainly frugivores but will feed on small mammals, birds, small reptiles and insects. They have been recorded feeding together with long tailed macaques. These beautiful birds can live up to 50 years in the wild but they are regularly used in tribal cultures for their impressive feathers and bills.
Stork billed kingfisher (Pelargopsis capensis) IUCN REDLIST: Least Concern
The stork billed kingfisher is actually a tree dwelling bird living in a variety of well-wooded habitats near lakes, rivers, or coasts. It is a native resident throughout its range. This species is highly territorial and will chase away eagles and other large predators. It perches whilst searching for food usually fish, frogs, crabs, rodents and young birds.
***Identification of these species has been made through, photographic documentation cross referenced with external specialists and identification books. Any errors in our database will be rectified upon notification, if you feel that we have misidentified any species please help us to improve our research through our contact us page. All people involved will be acknowledge in the website and reports***
#wwsamloem #Asianbirds #birdsofsamloem #wildlifeprojectcambodia